Inter-University Centre Dubrovnik

An independent international centre for advanced studies

Law, Economics, Politics and Governance Law, Economics, Politics and Governance

16 | CRIME PREVENTION THROUGH CRIMINAL LAW AND SECURITY STUDIES

Duration
08 Mar 2020 - 14 Mar 2020
Language
English
Status
REGULAR
Course directors:
Davor Derenčinović, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Richard Paul Farkas, DePaul University, Chicago, United States
Michael Kilchling, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg, Germany
Aleksandar Maršavelski, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Besa Arifi, South East European University, Tetovo , Republic of North Macedonia
Lucija Sokanović, University of Split, Croatia
Enis Omerović, University of Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Course description:

The course is open to interested participants from academia (undergraduate students in higher years of study, postgraduate students, doctoral candidates, junior researchers), practice (governmental institutions, courts, attorney offices, NGOs etc.), journalists and others. The working language is English; therefore proficiency in English is required.

The course format foresees an active involvement of participants through their participation in the moot court competition, as well as through the less formal discussions during the free time. Interested participants will have the possibility to present their own papers/PhD projects relevant to the topics before a competent panel of senior researchers and professionals. The number of participants is limited to 40.

The participation/attendance certificate issued by the course director and IUC Dubrovnik is equivalent to 4 ECTS, also sponsored by the Faculty of Law, University of Zagreb. The simple online application form will be open until 1 December 2019. For further questions please contact the Course coordinator Dr Aleksandar Marsavelski (aleksandar.marsavelski@pravo.hr).

Official web page of the course.

PROGRAMME:

Sunday, March 8

Arrival of participants

Monday, March 9

09.30 - 10.30 IUC Registration

10.30 - 11.15 Welcome and Introduction

11.15 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 - 12.00 Brett G. Scharffs (Brigham Young University, USA): Human Dignity and Criminal Law

12.00 - 12.30 W. Cole Durham (Brigham Young University, USA): TBA

12:30 – 13:00 Discussion

13.00 - 14.30 IUC Reception / Lunch

14.30 - 16.00 Milan Bajic and Andrej Bozhinovski: Introduction to the Moot Court Case

Tuesday, March 10

10.00 - 10.30 Michael Kilchling (Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Germany): Religion – crime – victimization

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion

10,45 - 11,15 Enis Omerović (University of Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina): Destruction of religious sites as a war crime or as evidence of genocidal intent?

11:15 – 11:30 Discussion

11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break

11. 45 - 12.15 Igor Martinović (University of Rijeka, Croatia): Religion and Terrorism

12.15 - 12.30 Discussion

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 - 15.30 Participants' research presentations (commentators: Brett G. Scharffs, Aleksandar Marsavelski, W. Cole Durham and Andrej Bozhinovski)

15.30 - 16.00 Discussion

Wednesday, March 11

10.00 - 10.30 Aleksandar Marsavelski (University of Zagreb): Religious Extremism, Criminal Law and Security

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion

10,45 - 11,15 Ivan Ilić (University of Niš, Serbia): Freedom of religion - a critical review of current ECtHR practice

11:15 – 11:30 Discussion

11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break

11.45 – 12.15 Milan Bajic (World Bank / Supreme Court of Cassation, Serbia): Right to proselytize in the light of ECtHR's case law

12.15 - 12.30 Discussion

12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch break

14.00 - 18.00 Moot Court Team Preparations (moderators: Milan Bajić and Andrej Bozhinovski)

Thursday, March 12

10.00 - 10.30 Purvi Pokhariyal (Nirma University, India): Freedom of Religion and sanction under Criminal Law in the Indian Context

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion

10.45 - 11.15 Rodrigo Céspedes (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Germany): Religious Speech, Academic Freedom & Religious Institutions’ Autonomy: Comparative Case-Law

11:15 – 11:30 Discussion

11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break

11. 45 - 12.15 Angelina Stanojoska (St. Kliment Ohridski University, Bitola, N. Macedonia): Hate Crimes as Acts of Perception on Faith and Belonging

12.15 - 12.30 Discussion

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 - 15.45 Moot Court Competition (presiding moot court judge: Milan Bajić)

15.45 - 16.00 Coffe Break

16.00 - 17.45 Moot Court Competition (presiding moot court judge: Andrej Bozhinovski)

Friday, March 13

09.00 - 09.30 Vanja Ivan Savić (University of Zagreb): Religion and Persecution: Crime on the Maps of the World

09.30 – 09.45 Discussion

09.45 - 10.15 Andrej Bozhinovski (Macedonian Judges Association): Hate Crime Legislation and Practice in Macedonia

10.15 – 10.30 Discussion

10.30 - 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 - 12.30 Moot Court Competition - Final (judges: Milan Bajic, Enis Omerović, Ivan Ilić and Andrej Bozhinovski)

12.30 - 13.00 Davor Derenčinović (University of Zagreb, Croatia): Course Conclusions

13:00 - 13:30 Distribution of Certificates

13.30 - 14:00 Dubrovnik Sightseeing

Saturday, March 14

Departure of participants

Course lecturers:
Aleksandar Maršavelski, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Andrej Bozhinovsk, Macedonian Judges Association, Republic of North Macedonia
Angelina Stojanovska, St. Kliement Ohridski University, Republic of North Macedonia
Davor Derenčinović, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Elizabeta Ivičević Karas, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Enis Omerović, University of Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Igor Martinović, University of Rijeka, Croatia
Ivan Ilić, University of Niš, Serbia
Jan Stajnko, University of Split, Croatia
Jasmina Klojčnik, University of Split, Croatia
Lucija Sokanović, University of Split, Croatia
Marin Bonačić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Michael Kilchling, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg, Germany
Miha Šepec, University of Split, Croatia
Miha Šošić, University of Split, Croatia
Milan Bajić, Supreme Court of Cassation, Serbia
Rodrigo Cespedes, Max Planck Institute for Social Antropology, Germany
Vanja Ivan Savić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Zoran Burić, University of Zagreb, Croatia