22 / EU SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW AND THE PROTECTION OF VICTIMS


8 – 12 April 2019   print this page

Course directors:

Vesna Nikolić Ristanović, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Maja Munivrana Vajda, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Ksenija Turković, European Court of Human Rights, Strasbourg, France
Marc Engelhart, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg, Germany


Course description:

Programme

Day 1: EU as a Global Actor

Time Topic - Speaker

9.00 – 9.30 Welcome and Introduction by key members of Project

9.30 – 10.15 The role of EU as a Global Actor – the EU top priority (TBF)

10.15 – 10.30 Q & A

10:30 – 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 – 11.30 The EU Security Structure (Marc Engelhart, Max Planck Institute for foreign and international criminal law)

11.30 – 11.45 Q& A

11.45 – 12.30 The approach to Migration & Human Trafficking as an Security Issue (DavorDerenčinović, Greta)

12.30 – 12.45 Q & A

13.00 – 15.00 Lunch break

15.15 – 16.00 Participant presentations

16.15 – 18.00 Dubrovnik Sightseeing

Day 2: Security and the EU

Time Topic - Speaker

9.00 – 9:45 European Public Prosecutors Office and the protection of the Union's financial interest within the EU (Fabio Giuffrida, University of Luxembourg)

9.45 – 10.00 Q & A

10.00 – 10.45 Criminal Procedure and the guarantees of fair trial (Zoran Burić, Faculty of Law, University of Zagreb)

10.45 – 11.00 Q & A

11:00 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15 – 12.00 Criminal policy, Migration and Security (Aleksandar Maršavelski, Faculty of Law, University of Zagreb)

12.00 – 12.15 Q & A

12.30 – 14.30 Lunch break

14.45 – 15.15Security through Criminal Policy in Caucasus Region (ElikoCiklauri-Lammich, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law)

15.30 – 15.45 Q & A

16.30 – 16.45 Participant presentation: Reform of the European Arrest Warrant and surrender proceedings between EU Member States as prerequisite for protection of human rights and due process (Andrej Božinovski, Legal Adviser at the Macedonian Judges Association, North Macedonia)

16:45-18:30 Student Presentations

Day 3: External security and peace building

Time Topic - Speaker

9.10 – 9:30Human Security and the UN policies (Evelyn Schmid, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

9.30 – 9:45 Q & A

9:45-10:00 Coffee break

10.00 – 10.45 Post-conflict justice and peacebuilding (Caroline Fournet, University of Groningen)

10.45 – 11.00 Q & A

11:00 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15 – 12.00 Security through Criminal Policy in Balkan Region (Maja Munivrana Vajda, Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička, Faculty of Law, University of Zagreb)

12.00 – 12.15 Q & A

12.30 – 14.30 Lunch break

14.45 – 16.30Participants presentation

14:45-15:15 Criminal Procedure and the guarantees of fair trial in Taiwan (Meng-Chi Lien, assistant professor, National Tsing Hwa Univeristy, Taiwan)

16.30 – 16.40 Coffee break

16.45 – 17:15 18.30 Participant presentations

Ongoing Reform of the North Macedonian Criminal Legislation as prerequisite for EU Integration (DjemaliSaiti, Supreme Court Justice, Vice Chair for Implementation of the Strategy for Reform of the Judiciary in North Macedonia)

17:15-18:30 Student Presentations

Dinner for Lecturers

Day 4: USA, EU and UN Security policies

Time Topic - Speaker

9.00 – 9:45 The US approach to security and transitional justice (Mark Drumbl, Washington and Lee University, USA)

9.45 – 10.00 Q & A

10.00 – 10.45 Bahrain, M. CherifBasssiouni’s Approach and Learning Lessons about Post-Conflict Justice and Peacebuilding”? (Anja Matwijkiwand BronikMatwijkiw, Indiana University Graduate School, USA)

10.45 – 11.00 Q & A

11:00 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15 – 12.00 US Extraterritorial Sanctions and the EU Blocking Statute (Cedric Rynagert, University of Utrecht, the Netherlands)

12.00 – 12.15 Q& A

12.30 – 14.30 Lunch break

14.45 – 16.15 Participant Presentations:

14:45-15:15 Lobbying for Punishment: Corporate Interest Groups in the US Criminal Policy for the Internet (Esther Earbin, PhD researcher, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law)

16.15 – 16.30 Coffee break

16.30 – 18.30 Student Presentations

Day 5: UNODC and ECtHR

Time Topic - Speaker

9.00 – 9:45 Grand Corruption, transnational crimes and security (Samuel de Jaegere, UNODC, Vienna)

9.45 – 10.00 Q & A

10.00 – 10.45 Dealing with Security in the ECtHR jurisprudence (KsenijaTurković, ECtHR judge)

10.45 – 11.00 Q & A

11:00 – 11.45 Coffee break

11.15 – 12.30 Closing Discussion

12.30 – 13.45 Closing Ceremony, Awards for best student presentation

Day 6: Departure of participant


Course lecturers:

Anja Matwijkiw, Indiana University, United States
Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Aleksandar Maršavelski, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Cedric Marie Ryngaert, University of Utrecht, Belgium
Arslan Mehmet, N/A, Turkey
Marc Engelhart, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg, Germany
Ester Earbin, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg, Germany